NY H81883 June 25, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H81883 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000 Ms. Amanda B. Key Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 89 Hudson Street, 2nd Floor Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of a horse halter from China. Dear Ms. Key: In your letter dated June 5, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a horse halter that is constructed of nylon straps, brass rings and brass buckles. The product is worn on a horse’s head and is used for leading the horse. The applicable subheading for the horse halter will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division