NY H81816 August 28, 2001 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 H81816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of SAME 50% Formulated Form from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for SAME 50% Formulated Form which is a nutraceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The product is a preparation of chemical products containing: SAME disulfate tosylate salt (50%); hydroxypropyl- methylcellulose (6-12%); and microcrystalline cellulose (33-48%). You have stated that the product is the tosylate disulfate form. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilogram plus 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division