NY H81762 June 6, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H81762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.43.4010; 6205.20.2065 Mr. Thomas Stanton Edward M. Jones & Company P.O. Box 55038 Portland, OR 97238-5038 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants and shirt from China Dear Mr. Stanton: In your letter dated May 23, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Savier. You submitted samples of three men’s garments, which will be returned. Style P4, also identified as item 01FA00510, Simple Pant is made of 100 percent woven cotton. The garment features a fly front opening which is secured with a zipper and one snap at the waistband, two front side pockets, two back cargo pockets with an additional pocket located under the left front pocket. Style P1, also identified as item 01FA00502, Shell Pant, is made of 100 percent woven polyester fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, three front pockets, two at the waist, one below the right hand pocket, and one back cargo pocket. Style Z3, also identified as item 01FA00489, Cargo Shirt SS, is made of 65 percent cotton and 35 percent nylon woven fabric. The garment features short sleeves, a full frontal opening secured with six buttons, a pointed collar, a hemmed bottom with side vents, and two pleated breast pockets with button flap closings. The applicable subheading for style P4, (Simple Pant), item 01FA00510 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style P1, (Shell Pant), item 01FA00502 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style Z3, (Cargo Shirt SS), item 01FA00489 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 20.1 percent ad valorem. Style P4, (Simple Pant), item 01FA00510 falls within textile category designation 347. Style P1, (Shell Pant), item 01FA00502 falls within textile category designation 647. Style Z3, (Cargo Shirt SS), item 01FA00489 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Questions regarding placement and contents of care labels for garments should be addressed to the Federal Trade Commission, Washington DC, 20580. They have a website at www.ftc.gov, which may contain information regarding your questions or you may telephone them at (202) 326-3553 The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division