N255916 August 29, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010 Ms. Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of men’s woven pants from China. Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated July 30, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 3784 "Quantum Pant" is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100% polyester, woven fabric. The lower part of the pant legs are lined with 100% polyester woven taffeta fabric. The remainder of the garment is lined with 100% polyester mesh knit fabric. The pants have a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; side entry pockets; zippers at the lower portion of each leg; and hemmed legs. Style 3784 will be imported in Adult (Men’s) sizes XS – 3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 3784 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’… trousers, . . . and shorts (other than swimwear): of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: trousers: men’s. The rate of duty is 27.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division