NY H81569 June 21, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H81569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard’s Inc. 1600 Cantrell road Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated May 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style number 127TS193H1. The picture you have submitted depicts a set that includes two standing reindeer. The reindeer are made of crackle porcelain. Their antlers are designed to hold a glass cup with a votive candle inside. The reindeer measure 10-1/2 inches in height and 12 inches in length. They are adorned with a covering on the back and a harness that extends around the body. The covering and harness is red and green, trimmed with a red bow and bell shape-designs. In our opinion these reindeer would be used in the home as decorations during the Christmas holiday season. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the reindeer Christmas decorations, style number 127TS193H1, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division