NY H81488 May 30, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H81488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.83.0050 Mr. Steve Kuchta Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 10 Exchange Place Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of fondue sets from China Dear Mr. Kuchta: In your letter dated May 24, 2001, on behalf of Trudeau Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is 5 styles of fondue sets (item numbers 082-311, 082-501, 082-601, 082-602, and 082-605). Each set contains a 14-ounce stoneware pot, a steel base, 4 forks, and a tea light candle. In addition, item number 082-600 includes a ladle, and item number 082-605 includes 4 fondue plates. The applicable subheading for the fondue sets will be 7321.83.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, grates, cookers, barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other appliances, for solid fuel, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division