NY J88592 September 9, 2003 CLA-2-:RR:NC:N1:113 J88592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.83.0050 Mr. Walter Ohlig Aurora’s 48514 N 31st Avenue Phoenix, AZ 85087 RE: The tariff classification of a fragrance diffuser from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Ohlig: In your letter dated August 18, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are a fragrance diffuser and a piece of decorative pewter. The fragrance diffuser consists of a pewter base with three figures holding up a shallow glass bowl for fragrance oil. The base holds a tealight candle for heating the oil. The decorative pewter piece is described as a component part for an incense burner or a candleholder. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7321.83.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers…barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other appliances, for solid fuel, other. The general rate of duty will be free. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the decorative piece. Your request for a classification ruling should include the principal use of the item, whether on an incense burner or on a candleholder. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division