NY H81448 June 6, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H81448 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Steve Enderson Byrnes 100 Rollins Road Millbrae, CA 94030 RE: The tariff classification of coin purse from China. Dear Mr. Enderson: In your letter dated May 23rd, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Plush Creations on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is a novelty coin purse designed to be worn on the person as a “clip-on”. It is made up to resemble a chocolate “kiss” with plush arms and legs. The coin purse is not stuffed and measures 4” x 3”. The purse has a 3” nylon coil zipper closure and has an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers. The utilitarian function as a coin purse is greater than any play value the article may have. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division