NY H81270 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H81270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000; 9505.10.2500 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of holiday candleholders from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated May 9, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated. You have submitted two ceramic candleholders for evaluation. The items are referred to as “QVC-Festive Candleholders”. The articles are made of cold cast ceramic and measure 1 ¼” high by 7 ¼” in diameter. They are designed to accommodate a three-wick pillar candle. One of the candleholders is designed for Halloween and one is for Christmas. The Halloween candleholder features a ghost, black cat, witch, scarecrow and jack-o-lantern figures. The word “Boo” is inscribed on the front of the ghost. The circumference of the holder portrays a brown picket fence and a green lawn, which serves as a backdrop for the holiday figures. The Christmas candleholder is configured with a glittering outdoor snow scene featuring decorated Christmas trees, Santa Claus, a penguin, a moose and a snowman. The described merchandise will be sold in conjunction with their respective holidays. This office finds that the decorative candleholders are designed and marketed in a manner, which satisfies all requirements for the festive article provision. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “QVC-Festive Candleholders” will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. At this time articles classified in HTS 9505.90.6000 are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division