NY H81181 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H81181 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Saralee Antrim Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of fitted case from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Saizan: In your letter dated May 9th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of HYI Hawe Yue on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Floating Fly Box,” #BP-395. The item is a fitted case for fishing tackle (fly fishing). The case is made of foamed plastic and is wholly covered on the exterior with man-made fiber textile materials. The interior surface has ridges that form compartments for sorting flies used in the sport of fishing. Magnets secure the bottom and top lid together. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of textile materials…of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division