NY H81032 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H81032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International Trading Company Williamsburg Square 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk holder from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated April 30, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a compact disk holder. The sample submitted is identified as item 2412C0330. The item is a carrying case specially designed to protect/transport 12 compact disks during travel. It is constructed of neoprene wholly covered on the exterior with polyester textile man-made material. The case is secured by means of a textile zipper closure on three sides of the case. It measures approximately 6 ½” x 6 ½”. The applicable subheading for item 2412C0330 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division