NY H80924 May 16, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H80924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.83.0050 Ms. Cathy Petrus International Trade Limited Logistics Services 7 Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of an oil warmer from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Petrus: In your letter dated April 30, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Bath & Body Works on tariff classification. The sample you provided is an oil warmer, style G2-0373A-1.The item consists of a steel base with a slot for a tea-light, a glass bowl to hold scented oil and a candle. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7321.83.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers, barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other appliances, for solid fuel, other. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division