NY H80919 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H80919 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Tim McGinnity Great Lakes Sales Company 2855 Coolidge Hwy., Suite 101 Troy, MI 48084 RE: The tariff classification of taper candles from China. Dear Mr. McGinnity: In your letter dated April 30, 2001, you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit the following samples of Style #KMT001: “Santa” is a green colored taper candle that measures approximately 10” in height and 1/2” in diameter and is decorated with a molded Santa Claus. “Christmas Tree” is a red colored taper candle that measures approximately 10” in height and 1/2” in diameter and is decorated with a molded Christmas tree topped with a gold colored star. “Glowing Candle” is a green colored taper candle that measures approximately 10” in height and 1/2” in diameter and is decorated with a “glowing” molded candle with holly leaves and holly berries. “Pine Cone” is a green colored taper candle that measures approximately 10” in height and 1/2” in diameter and is decorated with two molded pine cones, holly leaves and holly berries and a red colored bow. “Snowman” is a red colored taper candle that measures approximately 10” in height and 1/2” in diameter and is decorated with a molded snowman with holly leaves on his hat and a red scarf. The decorations on the above described candles cannot be removed without damage to the candles. The applicable subheading for the above described candle designs of Style #KMT001 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division