NY H80881 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H80881 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.9020 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s coat from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 25, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples, a man’s coat that extends to the knee area and a swatch of fabric, were submitted for style number 8725DT541S. The man’s coat is a representative sample of how the garment will be constructed and styled when it is imported into the United States. The swatch of fabric that is composed of a woven 80% cashmere/20% nylon fabric with a visible polyurethane membrane on the inner surface is a sample of the fabric that will be used to manufacture the coat when it is imported into the United States. The coat has a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a double pull zipper closure. An overlapping flap with a left-over-right two-snap closure on the collar and five button closures along the front placket covers the zipper area. The coat is lined with a quilted woven 62% polyester/38% nylon fabric in the body, with a woven 100% nylon fabric in the sleeves and has a nonwoven batting fill. The coat features two front pockets with flap closures below the waist; a smaller pocket with a flap closure above the left front pocket; a smaller pocket with a hook and loop fastener on the inside of the left front pocket; a zippered inner chest pocket; an inner pencil pocket; long hemmed sleeves; and a rear vent. A label with the “Faconnable” tradename is on the left front pocket. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. When constructed of the identical woven 80% cashmere/20% nylon fabric that you submitted the applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.20.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division