NY K85378 May 20, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K85378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.9020 Mr.Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Dept. 1617 Sixth Ave. Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s coat from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated April 20, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 8560DT320S, is a men’s coat made from a 90% wool/10% cashmere woven fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The coat has a full front opening secured by a two-way zipper that is covered by a left-over-right storm flap with five button closures along the front placket. Other features include a fold-down pointed collar with a two-button tab closure at the neck, a pocket on the left chest, inner pockets on the woven lining, long hemmed sleeves, front pockets below the waist that are secured by a two-button flap and a straight cut hemmed bottom. A textile label with the “Faconnable” tradename is located on the flap of the left front pocket. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.20.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This coat falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division