NY H80869 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H80869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Christine Mallard C Air International, Inc. 11222 S. La Cienega Boulevard, Suite 100 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of carry case from China. Dear Ms. Mallard: In your letter dated April 26th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Big Dog USA Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Outward Hound Pet Travel Gear”. The item is a carry case that is specially shaped and fitted to hold plastic “doggie bags” while walking a dog. The item is made of 100% nylon textile material and has a plastic dog leash type clasp attached to the top exterior, which is used to attach to a dog’s leash. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division