NY H80858 May 9, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H80858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of shoulder bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated May 4th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as PP#225039, “Organizer with Detachable Shoulder Strap”. The item is a shoulder bag that is designed to contain small personal effects normally carried in a handbag and includes a daily planner. The exterior surface is of textile material of man-made fibers. The item consists of two zippered compartments, one of which contains the daily planner. The remaining compartment contains multiple credit card slots. The front exterior of the bag has a pocket that is suitable to hold eyewear or organize other items. A detachable shoulder strap is affixed to the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division