NY H80815 May 7, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H80815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. #202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a “Lip Balm Holder” from China. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated April 25, 2001, on behalf of Go-2, Co., you requested a classification ruling for a “Lip Balm Holder”. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a “lip balm holder” designed to be clipped onto a belt or zipper pull. It is of a kind similar to a lipstick holder. The holder is constructed of neoprene wholly covered on the exterior with man-made textile material. The applicable subheading for the “Lip Balm Holder” will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division