NY H80580 May 1, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 H80580 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of “Body Gelz - Tattoo Gel Pens with Stencils” from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The set, which is packaged for retail sale, consists of four ball point gel pens, one mini glitter pen and two paper stencils. The set is designed for use in writing or in creating temporary body tattoos or designs. The essential character of the set is imparted by the pens. The applicable subheading for the Body Gelz - Tattoo Gel Pens with Stencils will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division