PD H80579 May 25, 2001 CLA-2-95:LA:S:T:1:1:D14-H80579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0010 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of #996522 15” Harvest Scarecrow Broom Home Decoration from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 10, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the subject article was submitted with your inquiry. The submitted sample is a stuffed “scarecrow-like” figure of a girl holding a pail of vegetables. The overall height of the article is approximately 16”. The figure is attached to a “broom” whose handle contains a loop for hanging. Attached to the “broom” handle is a wood banner with the legend “HAPPY FALL Y’ALL”. The base of the “broom” completes the torso of the figure which measures approximately 12” in height. Its torso is stuffed and is depicted wearing a green “autumn” dress, a green checked kerchief and a brown hat. The doll is said to be constructed of 30% wood, 30% polyester fabric, 30% raffia, and 10% accessories. You indicate that it will be made available in three (3) color variations, fabric patterns, hand held accessories, and three (3) different word phrases: “It’s Autumn”, “Welcome”, and “Happy Harvest”. The applicable tariff provision for the #996522 15” Harvest Scarecrow Broom Home Decoration will be 9502.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If such documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Prentiss Mitchell, Jr. at 562-624-9373 or National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport