PD H80424 May 22, 2001 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Mr. William O’Rourke C.P. Express Customs House Broker 700 Rockaway Turnpike Suite 401 Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The classification of women’s trousers from China. Dear Mr. O’Rourke: In your letter dated April 24, 2001, on behalf of Kazu Apparel Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number P0035 is a women’s 69% nylon, 29% polyester, 2% metallic yarn pair of woven trousers. The trousers feature no waistband, side zipper closure and hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Valarie Sargent at (617) 565-6123 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029. Sincerely, Nora E. Ehrlich Port Director Boston, Massachusetts