NY H80249 May 15, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H80249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Peter D. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of an electric light set from China. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter received in this office on April 27, 2001, on behalf of Flora Lite Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an electric light set, item number R140W, that consists of an electrical wire harness containing dozens of uniform-sized strands. These strands, measuring about 2 ¼ inches long, are fitted with miniature lights. Further, near the end of the wire harness, there is a computer mouse-shaped housing of plastic, measuring about 3 inches long, that contains the electric circuitry for activating the lights. It is stated that this light set will be utilized for store displays and party decorations. The applicable subheading for this electric light set will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division