NY H80216 May 23, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H80216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Marie Mulieri Gemm Customs Brokers 420 w. Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a toy craft kit from China Dear Ms. Mulieri: In your letter dated April 26, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Steven B. Golden & Associates. A sample of the “Message in a Bottle”, jewelry making kit, was submitted with your inquiry. The article consists of rice, a magnifier, glass jars (includes vial pendants), a pen, string, beads, fittings, oil, an oil dropper, clay and instructions. The intent of the product is for a child to write a message on a grain of rice, place the rice in a glass vial, add oil, seal the unit and create a necklace using the string, beads and fittings. The product is marketed for children 10 years of age and over. According to your client, the article will be manufactured in four different styles as follows: “Love Shapes” – item MIB-1100, “Friendship Shaper” – item MIB1101, “Celestial Shapes” – item MIB-1102, and “Wild Life Shapes” – item MIB-1103. The kits will contain the same components with the exception of the designs of the glass vials. In “Love Shapes”, the vials will depict a heart, tear drop and tube. In the “Friendship Shaper” the set will contain vials fashioned like a teapot, daisy and peace sign. In the “Celestial Shapes”, the vials will resemble a sun, moon and spiral shape. In “Wild Life Shapes”, the product will consist of vials portraying a dolphin, turtle and elephant. Each set will be imported on a blister card for retail sale. The kits are put up in a manner indicating their use as toys for children’s amusement. The applicable subheading for the four styles of “Message in a Bottle” kits will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division