NY H80207 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H80207 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Ida G. Hansen Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, Wisconsin 53562 RE: The tariff classification of a purse from China. Dear Ms. Hansen: In your letter dated April 23rd, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #GGXP-00, “Dress Like your Doll/Holiday Purse”. The item is a child’s purse made of 100% polyester taffeta. The top opening is secured by a drawstring closure and the bottom is reinforced with a piece of cardboard. The purse measures 7” high and 5” in diameter. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division