NY H80151 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H80151 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500; 9505.90.6000 Mr. Russ Holmgren Circle International, Inc. 255 Clearview Avenue Edison, NJ 08837 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas and Halloween decorations from China. Dear Mr. Holmgren: In your letter dated April 13, 2001, on behalf of your client New Creative Enterprise Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples of Christmas decorations. Item #98697 is a small triangle chime. This hanging chime is made of metal, with a small wooden ball suspended from the chain in the middle of the triangle. The wooden ball is used to ring the chime. A metal wreath decorated with red bows hang on the end of the chain. The sides of the chime depict a winter scene of a snow topped house and a red and white candy cane stripped lighthouse. A large holiday wreath decorated with a red bow hangs on the lighthouse. Item #70140 is a Trick or Treat Cat Mini Chime. This Halloween hanging chime is composed of two sections. The top portion is made up of a large jack-o-lantern sitting on a black cat with the words “Tricks” and “Treats” displayed. The lower portion is made up of four metal chimes hanging from black strings. Four small jack-o-lanterns are displayed above the chimes. Item #94235 is identified as a Gingerbread Lantern. It is made of metal with cutout designs of gingerbread figures, decorated Christmas trees and red and white stripped candy canes. The lantern is cube-shaped with a pointed metal roof on the top with a hole that allows the heat of the candle to escape. Inside the lantern is a place for a votive candle (sold separately). The candlelight is merely for illumination of the holiday motifs on four sides of the lantern. Item #94205 is a Candy Store Lighted birdhouse. The wooden lighted birdhouse sits on a stand that is 6 inches tall. The birdhouse is not functional. It is decorated with wreaths, Christmas stockings, Christmas presents, decorated Christmas trees and candy canes. The base is decorated with wooden articles of gingerbread, decorative Christmas trees and candy canes. The backside of the birdhouse has a small door that open and closes. Inside the birdhouse is a small electric bulb with a 2-prong UL cord for illumination. The electric bulb does not give off sufficient light for the area. It merely serves to illuminate the birdhouse. The applicable subheading for items #98697, #94235 and #94205, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. . The applicable subheading for item #70140, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival and other entertainment articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. The samples are returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division