NY H80087 April 25, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 H80087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.21.0000 Dr. Ray Crisio 4 South Church Street, Suite 214 Belleville, IL 62220 RE: The tariff classification of a manual, lighted toothbrush from China or Hong Kong. Dear Dr. Crisio: In your letter dated March 18, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise to be imported is a manual, lighted, expendable toothbrush. The toothbrush has a non-replaceable light bulb, a reflector, and two “AAA” batteries. The light bulb turns on and off by twisting the octagonal end battery cap. The light shines through the clear plastic toothbrush so the toothbrush shaft is illuminated and you can see how well you brush your teeth. The item is designed to make tooth brushing with an ordinary toothbrush fun for children by making a game of tooth brushing. You have submitted a picture of the toothbrush with your request. The applicable subheading for the manual, lighted toothbrush will be 9603.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toothbrushes, including dental-plate brushes. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division