HQ H067644 September 30, 2010 CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H067644 KSH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Port Director U.S. Customs and Border Protection Port of Detroit Detroit Metropolitan Airport 2596 World Gateway Place Romulus, MI 48242 RE:   Application for Further Review of Protest No. 3801-09-100169; Classification of RF Amplifiers Dear Port Director:      This is in reply to your correspondence, dated June 4, 2009, forwarding an Application for Further Review (AFR) of Protest No. 3801-09-100169, filed on behalf of Lucent Technologies, Inc. The protest is against U.S. Customs and Border Protection’s (CBP) classification and liquidation of one entry of RF amplifiers under heading 8543 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). FACTS: The merchandise at issue is radio frequency (RF) amplifiers, identified as part numbers KS-24638 and KS-24671. They are components of cellular telephones, wireless base stations and/or wired telecommunication networks. The RF amplifiers utilize direct current signal input to output a RF signal of increased magnitude. They consist of an integrated circuit chip with transistors, other circuitry and off-chip components that filter the signal and provide impedance matching at a particular operating frequency. The merchandise was entered on January 4, 2008, in heading 8543, HTSUS, which provides for electric machines or apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85. CBP liquidated the merchandise as entered on October 31, 2008. On April 29, 2009, protestant filed a Protest and Application for Further Review against the classification and liquidation of the merchandise in heading 8543, HTSUS. Protestant now asserts that the merchandise is classified in heading 8517, HTSUS, which provides for: “…other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network).” The protest was timely filed pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1514(c)(3). ISSUE: Whether the RF amplifiers are classified in heading 8517, HTSUS, as an other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, or in heading 8543, HTSUS, as an electric machine or apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85. LAW AND ANALYSIS:       Initially, we note that the matter protested is protestable under 19 U.S.C. §1514(a)(2) as a decision on classification and duties owed. The protest was timely filed within 180 days of liquidation. (Miscellaneous Trade and Technical Corrections Act of 2004, Pub.L. 108-429, §2103(2)(B)(i) and (iii) (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) (2006)). Further review is warranted pursuant to 19 CFR §§174.24(a) and 174.25 because the protest is alleged to be inconsistent with a ruling of the Commissioner of Customs or his designee, or with a decision made at any port with respect to the same or substantially similar merchandise. Specifically, protestant alleges that the liquidation is inconsistent with New York Ruling Letters F83907, dated Match 8, 2000 and NY R02125, dated June 23, 2005. Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may then be applied in order. The 2008 HTSUS provisions under consideration are as follows: 8517 Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: * * * Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): * * * 8517.62.00 Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: ….. * * * 8543 Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: * * * 8543.70 Other machines and apparatus: * * * Other: * * * Other: * * * 8543.70.96 Other….. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (“ENs”) constitute the official interpretation of the HTSUS at the international level. While not legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). Heading 8517 covers electrical apparatus for the transmission or reception of data between two points, regardless of the type of signal (i.e., analog or digital) or distance transmitted. EN 85.17 states, in pertinent part, the following: This heading covers apparatus for the transmission or reception of speech or other sounds, images or other data between two points by variation of an electric current or optical wave flowing in a wired network or by electro-magnetic waves in a wireless network. The signal may be analogue or digital. The networks, which may be interconnected, include telephony, telegraphy, radio-telephony, radio-telegraphy, local and wide area networks. * * * (D)  Apparatus for telegraphic communication other than facsimile machines of heading 84.43. These apparatus are essentially designed for converting characters, graphics, images or other data into appropriate electrical impulses, for transmitting those impulses, and at the receiving end, receiving these impulses and converting them either into conventional symbols or indications representing the characters, graphics, images or other data or into the characters, graphics, images or other data themselves.   * * * The EN to heading 8543, HTSUS, provides in relevant part, the following: This heading covers all electrical appliances and apparatus, not falling in any other heading of this Chapter, nor covered more specifically by a heading of any other Chapter of the Nomenclature, nor excluded by the operation of a Legal Note to Section XVI or to this Chapter. The principal electrical goods covered more specifically by other Chapters are electrical machinery of Chapter 84 and certain instruments and apparatus of Chapter 90. We note that by the terms of the headings, if the instant merchandise is described by the terms of heading 8517, HTSUS, it cannot be classified in heading 8543, HTSUS, as it is specified elsewhere in the Chapter. The EN to heading 8543, HTSUS, supports this view. The RF power amplifiers are used in cellular phones to amplify and transmit radio frequency signals. Radio frequency transmission of an electrical signal requires corresponding power amplification for the intended transmission range. See www.electronics-manufacturers.com. The RF power amplifier achieves the power amplification by producing, from the input signal, an output signal having an increased magnitude. Id. The transistors and integrated circuitry filter the signal or provide impedance matching at a particular operating frequency. Id. As the RF power amplifier is an electrical apparatus for the transmission or reception of data between two points, it is expressly provided for in heading 8517, HTSUS. It is used to convert data into electrical impulses and transmit that impulse. It is used to amplify and transmit RF signals to a cellular tower in order to enable the user to successfully complete calls. Insofar as the RF power amplifier has an individual function which is otherwise provided for in Chapter 85, it cannot be classified in heading 8543, HTSUS. See HQ H004105, dated May 8, 2009. HOLDING: By application of GRI 1, the RF power amplifiers are classified in heading 8517, HTSUS. They are specifically provided for in subheading 8517.62.0050, HTSUSA (annotated), which provides for: “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The 2008 column one, general rate of duty is “Free”. You are instructed to grant the protest in full. In accordance with Sections IV and VI of the CBP Protest/Petition Processing Handbook (HB 3500-08A, December 2007, pp. 24 and 26), you are to mail this decision, together with the CBP Form 19, to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing the decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision Regulations and Rulings of the Office of International Trade will make the decision available to CBP personnel, and to the public on the CBP Home Page on the World Wide Web at www.cbp.gov, by means of the Freedom of Information Act, and other methods of public distribution. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division