HQ H004685 February 23, 2007 CLA-02 RR:CTF:VS H004685 HEF CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION Mr. Brett Greedy Tradewin P.O. Box 1026 Tullamarine, Victoria 3043 Australia Re: Eligibility for UAFTA Preference for certain home sewing machine furniture Dear Mr. Greedy: This is in response to your letter dated December 6, 2006, requesting a binding ruling on behalf of Horn Australia, as to whether certain imported home sewing machine furniture would qualify for preferential tariff treatment under the United States Australia Free Trade Agreement (“UAFTA”). FACTS: The subject merchandise is sewing furniture cabinetry utilized in the home by persons who have a requirement for a sewing machine and ancillaries to be contained in one unit or desk. Horn Australia intends to import the following home sewing machine furniture models into the United States from Australia: Koala Outback Plus, Koala Cub O/L, Koala Cub, Quiltmate III Chest with Leaf, Koala Craft Centre Pro, Koala Craft Centre, Koala Stow 7C Outback, Koala Storage Pro Plus 02, Koala Quiltmate III, Koala Rollabout, Koala Sewmate Plus II, Sewmate III, Koala Display, Koala Outback Junior, Koala Treasure Chest, Koala Treasure Chest Plus II, Koala Lite Q530, Koala Outback Plus II, Koala Club Plus 02, Koala Lite Q330, Koala Lite Q430, Koala Lite Q230, Koala Lite Q130, and Koala KCSTOR5. You state that all of these models are classified in subheading 8452.40 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”). You advise that the goods are manufactured from Australian parts and materials, with the exception of certain hardware and medium density fiberboards that are sourced internationally. A bill of material for each model was included in your submission. The bills of material specify the parts used in each model as well as their quantities, origin, and classification. For example, the countries of origin of the foreign (non-Australian) components of the Koala Outback Plus and their tariff classifications under the HTSUS are: PART COUNTRY OF ORIGIN HTSUS Board MDF Australia/Malaysia 4410.90 Edging Unglued Germany 3920.49 Edging Pre-glued Germany 3920.49 Foil Edging Germany 7606.92 Piano Hinge Taiwan 8302.10 Castor Bracket Taiwan 8302.50 3.5*13 Screws Taiwan 7318.12 3*14 Screws Taiwan 7318.12 3.5*15 Screws Taiwan 7318.12 Horn Lock Germany 8301.40 T Nuts Taiwan 7318.16 Flush Hinge Taiwan 8302.10 Wrap Around Hinge Taiwan 8302.10 50 mm Butt Hinge Taiwan 8302.10 3.5*14 C/S Flap Screw Taiwan 7318.12 3.25 Screws Taiwan 7318.12 Koala Toy China 9503.90 Non-lock Castors China 3926.90 Lockable Castors China 3926.90 Brass Key Germany 8205.59 Spanner Taiwan 8204.11 Gold Bow Handles Taiwan 3926.90 Extension Castors China 3926.90 250 mm Ball Bearing Runners China 8482.80 The materials and parts are delivered to Horn Australia, where the furniture is manufactured to the required specifications. Then, the goods are flat packed for shipment to the United States. ISSUE: Whether the imported home sewing machine furniture described above is eligible for preferential tariff treatment under the UAFTA. LAW AND ANALYSIS: The United States-Australia Free Trade Agreement was signed on May 18, 2004, and entered into force on January 1, 2005, as approved and implemented by the UAFTA Implementation Act, Pub. L. 108-286, 118 Stat. 919 (August 3, 2004). General Note (“GN”) 28(b), HTSUS, provides, in pertinent part: For the purposes of this note, subject to the provisions of subdivisions (c), (d), (m), and (n) thereof, a good imported into the customs territory of the United States is eligible for treatment as an originating good of a UAFTA country under the terms of this note only if -- The good is a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Australia or of the United States, or both; the good was produced entirely in the territory of Australia or of the United States, or both, and -- each of the nonoriginating materials used in the production of the good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification specified in subdivision (n) of this note; the good otherwise satisfies any applicable regional value content requirement referred to in subdivision (n) of this note; or the good meets any other requirements specified in subdivision (n) of this note; and such good satisfies all other applicable requirements of this note…. As all of the materials and components do not originate from Australia or the United States, these products would not be considered to be “wholly obtained or produced” as set forth in GN 28(b)(i). Therefore, we must determine whether the home sewing furniture models would satisfy the applicable change in tariff classification. You state that every home sewing furniture model is classified in subheading 8452.40, HTSUS. The applicable rule set forth in GN 28(n) is: A change to subheadings 8452.30 through 8452.40 from any other subheading. For purposes of this ruling, we assume that the classifications stated above and the classifications submitted for the other models and parts listed in the bills of material are correct. Each part of foreign origin from the Koala Outback Plus satisfies the applicable change in tariff classification set forth in GN 28(n). Similarly, based on the facts provided, all of the nonoriginating materials from the other models satisfy the applicable change in tariff classification set forth in GN 28(n). Therefore, the subject merchandise would be considered originating under the USAFTA when imported directly into the United States. HOLDING: Based on the information provided, the home sewing machine furniture models are eligible for preferential tariff treatment under the USAFTA when imported directly into the United States. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs and Border Protection officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Monika R. Brenner, Chief Valuation and Special Programs Branch