NY G89871 April 19, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G89871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P. O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of animated reindeer from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated March 28, 2001, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as animated lighted reindeer that are used to decorate the lawn during the Christmas holidays. The light sculptured reindeer are available in two styles. The standing reindeer is known as item number 561080-3AYR(STN). The grazing reindeer is known as item number 561080-3AYR(GRZ). The standing buck measures 31 inches high and the grazing doe measures 19-1/2 inches high. The reindeers’ heads move from side to side. They stay anchored to the ground by brackets on the feet. They collapse and fold inside the body for easy storage. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the light sculptured reindeer will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories there: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division