NY G89870 April 19, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G89870 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of XAH-Christmas Candle Crocks from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated March 28, 2001, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit samples of two designs of XAH-Christmas Candle Crocks: The first design, Santa, consists of a white colored scented candle poured into a blue colored cube shaped earthenware container that measures approximately 2” in height and 2-3/4” square and has the words “Merry Christmas” on one side. The removable lid is decorated with a prone resin Santa Claus with holly leaves and holly berries and bells on his hat and holding a string of charms. The decorations cannot be removed without damage to the container. The second design, Snowman, consists of a red colored scented candle poured into a blue colored cube shaped earthenware container that measures approximately 2” in height and 2-3/4” square and has the words “Merry Christmas” on one side. The removable lid is decorated with a resin penguin with holly leaves and holly berries on his chest sitting on a prone resin snowman wearing a hat with holly leaves and holly berries and holding a string of charms. The decorations cannot be removed without damage to the container. You state that the candles are made of 60% palm oil wax and 40% paraffin wax. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the XAH-Christmas Candle Crocks (Santa, Snowman) will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division