NY G89798 April 13, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G89798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000 Ms. Katie Mercatoris Parks Imports & Designs 501 N.Oak Forest Road (27534) P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, North Carolina 27532 RE: The tariff classification of a metal lamp shade from China Dear Ms. Mercatoris: In your letter dated April 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a metal lamp shade, made for electric lamps, which measures 5 inches in diameter at the top and 10 inches in diameter at the bottom. The shade has perforated holes that allows light to shine through forming a design. The applicable subheading for the metal lamp shade will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts, not of brass, for lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division