NY G89784 April 18, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G89784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0010 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Co. P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated March 26, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Inc. The submitted sample, referred to as KH1 - Kashmir Throws, is considered a blanket. It is made from a 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The blanket is heavily brushed on both sides. The submitted sample measures approximately 52 x 62 inches exclusive of a 4-inch fringe at each end formed by the warp yarns. It is primarily designed for protection against the cold. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the throw blanket will be 6301.40.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and travelling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and travelling rugs, of synthetic fibers… woven. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division