NY G89651 April 10, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G89651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a garden decoration from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated March 26, 2001, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a garden ornament (item number G7021). It is composed of six brass bells supported by a stone made of cold cast ceramic and concrete. “Welcome to our Garden” is engraved in the stone, and there is a whimsical frog perched on the side. The bells are attached by 14-inch wires and when stirred by a breeze, function as a wind chime. The applicable subheading for the garden ornament will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, of base metal and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division