PD G89587 May 9, 2001 CLA-2-95: D13 G89587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Donna M. Dion, CVS Customs Compliance Specialist One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification for the “Happy Valley Stable”, made in China. Dear Ms. Dion; In a letter dated April 9, 2001, received by U. S. Customs on April 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the “Happy Valley Stable”. The “Happy Valley Stable”, product number #121958 is described as a 23 piece set consisting of a 6” doll, a wind-up galloping horse, a plastic stable with a carrying handle, a plastic fence and various other small stable accessories. The applicable subheading for the “Happy Valley Stable”, product number #121958 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist John Fox at 207-771-3616 or National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine