NY G89503 May 1, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 G89503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a scarecrow from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, received in this office on April 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article, for which you have submitted a picture, is called a “Standing Scarecrow 5’ Tall”, item #995898. There are four styles of figures in this assortment, which differ in facial expressions and clothing. The bodies of the scarecrows are constructed primarily out of jute fibers covered with textile materials. The hair and hands of the scarecrows are formed out of cornhusks. All of the figures are adorned with a straw hat. Two styles are portrayed wearing a shirt, pants and jacket and two are wearing a shirt with overalls. Each figure is affixed to a bamboo pole that may be inserted into the ground. The scarecrows will be marketed as a seasonal decoration. The applicable subheading for the “Standing Scarecrow 5’ Tall”, item #995898, will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: dolls, whether or not dressed: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division