NY G89482 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G89482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, Maine 04092 RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated April 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as “NQ Decorative Mirrors”, is a rectangular-shaped glass mirror framed in wood. The wood frame is decorated with a paper sticker that depicts a picturesque farm scene. The reflective surface of the glass measures approximately six and three-quarter inches by four and three-quarter inches. The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division