NY G89321 March 27, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G89321 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, Puerto Rico 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a Shopping Cart from China Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated March 16, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted illustrative literature of a large Shopping Cart. The Cart is made of metal, has four wheels, and has a handle to push or pull the Shopping Cart. You state that the cart is used to carry groceries. The applicable subheading for the Shopping Cart will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: Other…Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division