NY G89306 May 4, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G89306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.29.5050 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of (-)G-Lactone (CAS 43119-28-4) from Hungary. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for (-)G-Lactone which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2932.29.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2932.29.5050, HTS, which are products of Hungary are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division