NY J83059 April 21, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J83059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.29.5050 Mr. Milton Hamburger CP/PhibroChem One Park Plaza Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of Erythorbic Acid, FCC (CAS 89-65-6) from China. Dear Mr. Hamburger: In your letter dated March 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Erythorbic Acid, FCC (Chemical Name - D-erythro-Hex-2-enonic acid, g-lactone) which you have stated will be used as a preservative and antioxidant in the food and beverage industry. The applicable subheading will be 2932.29.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division