NY G89082 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G89082 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of women’s shirts from Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated April 4, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1142966 is a women’ shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven printed fabric that is approximately 7.6 ounces per square yard. The shirt has a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by five buttons, two breast pockets with button flaps, long sleeves with button cuffs and a banded bottom. The applicable subheading for style 1142966 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. Style 1142966 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong or China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division