NY G89031 April 16, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G89031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Karen Kuza The Marmaxx Group Imports Rt. 2D 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajamas from China Dear Ms. Kuza: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newton Buying Corp. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 8970 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The upper body garment features a drawstring V-neckline, adjustable shoulder straps and a straight hemmed bottom. The pajama bottom features an elasticized waist and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for style 8970 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 8970 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division