NY G89013 March 30, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G89013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Action Bag Manufacturing Cooper City Commerce Center 12277 S.W. 55th Street Bay 908 Cooper City, FL. 33330 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag for medical device from Columbia Dear Sir/Madam: In your letter dated March 16, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as style 9247-58, “Nicolet Vascular Doppler carrying Case”. It is a carrying case designed to contain a medical device . It is manufacture of man-made textile materials . It measures approximately 8” x5.5” x 2.5”. It has an adjustable shoulder strap, a hook and loop belt loop and two zippered sections. The applicable subheading for style 9247-58, carrying case, will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other bags and containers, other, with outer surface of textile materials of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3% ad valorem. Goods classified in tariff number 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Columbia are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division