NY G88938 March 29, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G88938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0040 Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of “Super Swimmer”, swim gear from China. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated March 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of BJ’s Wholesale Club Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as product number 584984, “Super Swimmer”, swim gear. The product is made up of three components: a headpiece with swim goggles built into it and two webbed gloves. All the components are constructed of soft vinyl and the headpiece and gloves all have shark’s fins on them. The headpiece, goggles and gloves were designed to be used together as one unit, and the components are packaged together and will be marketed as a set for the purposes of promoting faster swimming and amusement. The product will therefore qualify as a GRI 3 (b) set for classification purposes, however since there is no essential character for the set GRI 3 (c) must be applied. The classification for water-sport equipment in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA comes after the classification for goggles in Chapter 90 of the HTSUSA therefore the entire set is classified as water-sport equipment. The applicable subheading for the “Super Swimmer”, swim gear will be 9506.29.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water-sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division