NY K81955 December 17, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K81955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0040 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of “Wet Pet Water Wings” from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as “Wet Pet Water Wings”, item # 934584. The item is a pair of inflatable vinyl inner tubes that are covered in fabric with a representative animal attached to the outer fabric. The article will be imported in 3 assorted animal designs: Clyde Crab, Flimp Frog and Doink Duck. The inflated tubes will be worn on a child’s arms when playing in water. The correct classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other water-sport equipment. You have not requested the return of your sample. The applicable subheading for the “Wet Pet Water Wings”, item # 934584, will be 9506.29.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water-sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: other...other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division