NY G88888 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G88888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated March 19, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1141935 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 65 percent polyester, 31 percent viscose rayon and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, a full lining and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style 1141935 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Style 1141935 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division