NY G88882 April 5, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G88882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Mr. Bing Hsu Textiles Plus Inc. Puente Hills Business Park 17431 East Gale Avenue Industry, CA 91748 RE: The tariff classification of washcloths from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Hsu: In your letter dated March 16, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a plastic tray containing 8 washcloths. The washcloths are made from cotton terry fabric. The edges are rolled and finished with an overcast stitch. They measure approximately 11 inches square. The washcloths are made in Pakistan and shipped to China where they are rolled and packaged in a plastic tray that includes a plastic tong. These washcloths are used by the airline industry. The applicable subheading for the washcloths will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The washcloths falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Currently, products from Pakistan falling in category 369-O are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division