NY G88873 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G88873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P. O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of wooden Christmas card holders from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated March 9, 2001, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are Christmas card holders. They are constructed of solid pinewood and measure 42-1/2 inches in height with a 12-inch base. The wooden Christmas card holders are designed to hold 37 Christmas cards. The first sample, code RND (Reindeer) has antlers that measure 5 inches long. He has a black nose and wears a dotted noseband. The second sample, code MAN (Snowman) has a carrot nose. He is wearing a scarf and black hat. The hatband is decorated with candy canes and a bow. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for both styles of the Christmas card holders, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division