NY G88682 April 19, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G88682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Santa figurine from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated March 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #C74K1610. It is a Santa figurine that measures approximately 11-1/2 inches in height. This product will be available in three assorted styles. The applicable subheading for the Santa figurine will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. The sample is returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division