NY G88593 April 16, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G88593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Andrea Miller Costco Wholesale Customs Compliance Dept. 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of an electric light set from China. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated March 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a network-shaped electrical wire harness that measures approximately 4 feet by 8 feet and contains 200 plastic sockets with miniature light bulbs. It is stated to be used either in decorating outdoor shrubbery or for hanging from porches. The applicable subheading for this electrical light set will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division