NY G88511 March 29, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 G88511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Yolanda Massey Michaels Stores, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of lighted Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter, dated March 8 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The merchandise is comprised of light sculptures that you will market as part of your “Lemax Christmas Village Collection.” The articles are designed to stand on a tabletop. You have submitted five photographs of the items with your inquiry. The merchandise is described thus: “B/O Lighted Sculpture - Christmas Tree” (SKU 10260847, vendor style 84237) is a fir tree comprised of white and green electrical wiring and yellow light bulbs. A star made of white wiring rests at the top of the tree. The interior of the star is illumined by a red light bulb. “36 Chasing Mini Light Set, Multicolor, B/O” (SKU 10288657, vendor style 94399) is a set of white picket fences adorned with multicolored lights connected by an electrical cord. “Lighted Sculpture – Sleigh” (SKU 216853, vendor style 74164) is a sleigh made of white electrical wiring. The sleigh is adorned with golden electrical lights. “Lighted Sculpture – Reindeer” (SKU 10216854, vendor style 74163) is a reindeer made of white electrical wiring and golden light bulbs. “B/O Lighted Sculpture – Head – Down reindeer” (SKU 10260850, vendor style 84238) is a reindeer with its had bowed down. The reindeer is comprised of white electrical wiring and golden light bulbs. The applicable subheading for the light sculptures will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof, articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof, Christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division